Skip to Store Area:

Privacy Policy 

Rock Candy Couture, LLC ("Star Candy") understands that our website users are concerned about how personal information is collected and used. Please be assured that we take privacy very seriously and are committed to safeguarding personal information. This notice describes our Privacy Policy, which covers the personal information that we collect on our website. By accessing and using our website, you are agreeing to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should check the date of the policy and review any changes since the last version.

Information Collected
We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, gender, birthday, personal interests, etc., when you visit our website or place an order online or save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. We maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone. We may combine all of this information with information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners, from unrelated third parties, and from our other brands, if any. We also collect and store the Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses of individuals that visit our site. An IP address provides general statistical information, such as browsing activity, areas of greatest interest on the site, general demographic information and other basic information that we will use for system administration.

Use of Information

Star Candy is determined to protect your privacy. We collect information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and that allows us to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

- To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
- To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal    mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to    contact you with promotional communications
- To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions
- To help us learn more about your shopping preferences
- To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
- To enhance your shopping experience
- To analyze trends and statistics
- To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
- To contact you if necessary

We only use aggregate audience details (where no individual is identifiable) to help us improve our understanding of our users and their preferences. We only share specific information with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service. For example, we provide relevant shipping information to Federal Express, a shipping partner, so that they may deliver your order.

Signing up for our e-mail list allows you to receive promotional materials from Star Candy. Each e-mail you receive will give you the option to unsubscribe. We do not share our e-mail list with any third parties. We may have to release information (which could include contents of e-mail communications between any persons) in the unlikely event of a legal requirement on us or pursuant to a court order. In addition, we may divulge personal information if we or any of our service providers or consultants believe that such disclosure is necessary to address any unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another customers or of the general public.

Links to Other Sites
Our website may contain links to sites other than our own. Those sites may have their own privacy policies. Neither we nor any of our service providers have any responsibility for those sites and we provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party sites or services before providing any of them with any of your personal information.

Children's Privacy
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on websites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. Our website is not directed at children under 13 and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

Use of Cookies, Pixel Tags/Clear GIFs/Web Beacons
A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your hard drive. A cookie may contain information (such as unique user ID), which is used to track the pages of the sites you've visited. Star Candy may use cookies to preserve the contents of your shopping bag between your visits as well as to measure activity on the site which allows us to determine which areas and features of the site are most popular. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, though, you may not be able to make a purchase from the site, and will we may not be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information.

A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our site but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

Security and SSL
Protecting your order information is a priority for us. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect the security of your online order information.

Additional Information
No transaction of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Star Candy to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, neither Star Candy nor any of our service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.